Quantcast
[…] The probate code does not define real property. However, S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-10 defines real property for the purpose of assessment of property taxes to mean “not only land, city, town and village lots but also all structures and other things therein contained or annexed or attached thereto which pass to the vendee by the conveyance of the land or lot.” Furthermore, in S.C. Code Ann. § 31-3-20(14), the phrase real property for the housing authority includes “lands, lands under water, structures and any and all easements, franchises and incorporeal hereditaments and every estate and right therein, legal and equitable, including terms for years and liens by way of judgment, mortgage or otherwise.”

Black’s Law Dictionary defines “real property” as “either corporeal (soil and buildings) or incorporeal (easements).” Incorporeal property is an in rem proprietary right that includes encumbrances like leases, mortgages, and servitudes.